His Mercy

"His Mercies Are New Every Morning"

A Thought

In this life we can not always do great things. But we can do small things with great love.." :) Mother Teresa

Prayer Quote

“I pray because I can't help myself. I pray because I'm helpless. I pray because the need flows out of me all the time- waking and sleeping. It doesn't change God- it changes me.”
― C. S. Lewis

Faith

I believe in the sun even when it's not shining. I believe in love even when I don't feel it. And I believe in God even when He is silent. (quote found on the wall of a concentration camp)

Weather Underground

Click for Wylie, Texas Forecast

NEW WEB SITE

Check Out Our Other Web Site!
Posts are being added Daily......

www.parentingthatheals.org

Saturday, September 15, 2012

When I Blow It

I pray and brainstorm.....

I think I have gotten too relaxed around here and have not been vigilant are careful in keeping up schedules, written and unwritten.  I also noticed some certain little girl who does not do well with that kind of a lifestyle. 
Soooo, my vacation from being relaxed and go with the flow is over. Done.... GONE.....

WHY?  Because I have seen somebody slipping back into old behaviors and last night I blew it by getting angry with her.  Yep, me, the hypocrite who says not to get angry and be patient. :/


One of the great things about having RELATIONSHIP is that we can talk afterwards.  And talk we did.  I apologized to her and she apologized to me; then we pinky promised to start over in a new way. 
I am so thankful that she has come so far that we CAN make errors in judgment and it wind up being ok, without her climbing up a tree or questioning our love. :)

I never thought of seeing success through my own failures! LOL

So, we had a family meeting (dad and mom first) and then the girls and it is settled. We are going back to written schedules that are tangable and spell out each expectation for the day. 
Our days will be more structured and our sweety that needs it most will know what to expect.

Sooo, my relaxed lifestyle, go with the flow experiment is over.  

But it is what is best. :)

2 comments:

:)De said...

You are NOT a hypocrite! You are human.

We have had 2 really rough days around here I seriously thought about things you have said and it really helped me to "regulate" my response which sometimes matches my unregulated darlin'.

Not following a schedule is our undoing also. Changing from a summer to a fall schedule is so hard this year.

You pray for me as I pray for you. ~Smile~

Mike and Christie said...

Thanks De! I will pray for you too!

You Are Still Holy

LinkWithin